Montana Hunting is a
favorite pastime for many people around the country.
Those who live in Montana and those who travel to
our state from many miles away are always left in
awe of the wide open spaces and spectacular views
that are characteristic of Big Sky Country. We are
home to large numbers of game, both big and small,
but the true challenge for many hunters is the elk.
These massive creatures are among the most majestic
on the planet, and their stunning antlers are the
perfect prize for any hunter.
Elk Hunting in Montana
is all about the thrill of the chase, as these
majestic animals are both clever and quick. If
you’re interested in Elk Hunting Montana or Elk
Hunting Montana Trips with
Hunting Outfitters like
read on to find out more information about this
Most people associate elk with antlers, and
rightfully so. The male elk, or the bull, is well
known for its impressive antlers. When fully grown,
a bull will be anywhere from 5 to 5 and a half feet
tall at the shoulder, and will weigh between 800 and
1100 pounds. The number of points on their stately
antlers is reflective of a number of factors,
including age, nutrition, and heredity. The bull’s
antlers are not a permanent fixture, but actually
fall off each March and grow back again and again
every year. Cows, or female elk, are much smaller,
reaching heights of between 4 and 5 feet at the
shoulder and weighing between 550 and 600 pounds.
Known as very protective mothers, they give birth to
their calves in May and June. Calves are born with
spots that fade to solid brown in about six months.
Those interested in Montana Elk Hunting and Montana
Elk Hunting Trips will be most interested in the
migratory habits of these regal beasts. All elk do
not necessarily migrate; those with adequate food
and water sources will not leave their habitats to
head off into uncharted territories. Depending on
where they live, certain elk may migrate to warmer
areas during the winter months, and those who go on
Montana Elk Hunting Trips are often lucky enough to
meet up with the migrating herds. In springtime when
the snow beings to melt, elk follow its melting
pattern, nibbling on the newly exposed vegetation
that appears at higher and higher elevations. Bulls
are the first to migrate, followed by cows, who
often stop along the way to give birth. By the time
the summer rolls around, most have reached the
highest points to which they will climb.
Hunting season takes place in the fall, which is
the same time during which the elk begin their
“rut,” or mating season. Many Montana Elk Hunting
Trips—especially those involving archery
hunting—take place during this time as elk are both
plentiful and on the move. They are also easy to
attract with cow calls and bugling—sounds hunters
use to mimic the call of an elk in search of a mate.
By September, a bull’s antlers are fully grown and
he is ready to defend himself against rivals. When
the cold and snow of winter are most prevalent, cows
and bulls split up again, with bulls retreating to
higher elevations while cows and their calves head
the lower, grassier areas.